In re Kearney
[…] D.S.C. 2009), citing H.R. Rep. No. 95-595, at 343-44 (1977), U.S. Code Cong. & Admin. News 1978, pp. 5787, 6299-300 (the "[l]egislative history to § 362(d)(l) . . . supports lifting the stay . . . to permit an action to proceed to completion in another tribunal").

Unless a dispute is settled, a New Mexico litigant has a right, guaranteed by the state constitution and by state statute, to appeal the trial court's ruling. See N.M. Const. Art. 6 § 27 ("Appeals shall be allowed in all cases from the final judgments and decisions of the probate courts and other inferior courts as provided by law."); NMSA 1978, § 39-3-2 (governing civil appeals from the district court, and providing that "any party aggrieved [by the entry of any final judgment or decision] may appeal therefrom to the supreme court or to the court of appeals"). Although the Confirmed UCC Plan will settle the appeals when it becomes effective, Debtor has the right to appeal the Three Actions Order until then.

Conclusion

The Stay Relief Order is silent about appeals and Debtor's arguments in his motion are not persuasive.