2 CA-JV 2023-0001
[…] At the conclusion of the first day of the hearing, which Scott failed to attend, the juvenile court permitted him to show good cause for his failure to appear. The court subsequently granted Scott's motion for good cause for non-appearance and continued the hearing for a second day in November 2022.
Lisa testified that her husband, who had been in K.C.'s life for two years, was a father figure to him and wanted to adopt him.
¶6 A parent abandons a child by failing "to provide reasonable support and to maintain regular contact with the child, including providing normal supervision." A.R.S. § 8-531(1). Abandonment "includes a judicial finding that a parent has made only minimal efforts to support and communicate with the child." Id. "Failure to maintain a normal parental relationship with the child without just cause for a period of six months constitutes prima facie evidence of abandonment." Id. "[A]bandonment is measured not by a parent's subjective intent, but by the parent's conduct," Michael J. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 196 Ariz. 246, ¶ 18 (2000), and "depend[s] on the circumstances of the particular case," Kenneth B. v. Tina B., 226 Ariz. 33, ¶ 19 (App. 2010).