No. COA16-87
[…] Respondent appeals from both orders.
II. Discussion
Respondent first argues that the trial court erred by holding a permanency planning review hearing without providing her with the statutorily required notice that the court intended to conduct such a hearing. We agree.
"In any [juvenile] case where custody is removed from a parent, guardian, or custodian, the court shall conduct a review hearing within 90 days from the date of the dispositional hearing and shall conduct a review hearing within six months thereafter." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(a) (2015). In addition, "a review hearing designated as a permanency planning hearing" must be held "[w]ithin 12 months of the date of the initial order removing custody." Id. " 'The purpose of a permanency planning hearing shall be to develop a plan to achieve a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a reasonable period of time.' " In re D.C., 183 N.C. App. 344, 355, 644 S.E.2d 640, 646 (2007) (citing former N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(a) (2005)).