S-18731 2057
[…] But there is no indication that K.B. would be able to make a rational, voluntary choice to be homeless, and there is ample evidence that, as a result of his mental illness, he would be unable to find shelter. K.B. is under an "ongoing delusion that he owns a residence and can simply go there upon discharge." K.B. would likely end up homeless or incarcerated if released, because he does not own property and has been banned from most other living facilities. But an inability to find shelter because of a mental illness is not the same as choosing to be homeless.
AS 47.30.915(11)(B) (defining "gravely disabled" as "a condition in which a person as a result of mental illness . . . is so incapacitated that the person is incapable of surviving safely in freedom").
V. CONCLUSION
We AFFIRM the 180-day commitment order.
[*] Entered under Alaska Appellate Rule 214.