IN RE KAUFMAN FOR COUN. v. CAMPAIGN FIN. BD.
[…] While petitioners note that Admin. Code § 3-711 (1) provides for treasurer liability in "other circumstances" (Petitioners' Memo of Law, at 27), they contend that, pursuant to Admin. Code § 3-711 (2) (a), there is no treasurer liability for penalties based on violations of the expenditure limits.

Respondent does not contest that committee treasurers cannot be personally liable under Admin. Code § 3-711 (2) (a), but claims that civil penalties up to $10,000 can be assessed against treasurers under Admin. Code § 3-711 (1), for any violation of the Act or Board Rules, including violations of the expenditure limits.

Admin. Code § 3-711 (1) provides, in pertinent part:

Any participating . . . candidate and his or her principal committee . . . that fail to file in a timely manner a statement or record required to be filed by this chapter or the rules of the board . . . or that violate any other provision of this chapter or rule promulgated thereunder, . . . and any committee treasurer . . . who commits such a violation or infraction, shall be subject to a civil penalty in an amount not in excess of ten thousand dollars.

Admin. Code § 3-711 (2) (a) provides:

In addition to the penalties provided in subdivision one of this section, if the aggregate amount of expenditures by a participating . . . candidate and such candidate's principal committee exceed the expenditure limitations contained in this chapter, such candidate and principal committee shall be subject to a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed three times the sum by which such expenditures exceed the applicable expenditure limitation.

In support of their argument, petitioners rely on recent cases holding that, under Admin. Code § 3-710 (2), committee treasurers are not personally liable for repaying public funds when the Board determines that funds have not been used for qualified campaign expenditures.