8:21-bk-06184-CED
[…] Doc. No. 30.
II. ANALYSIS
Under § 1325, the court can confirm a Chapter 13 plan only if, among other things, "the action of the debtor in filing the petition was in good faith." In other words, a Chapter 13 debtor must file his bankruptcy in good faith. Section 1307 provides that the Court may dismiss a Chapter 13 case "for cause" and enumerates eleven specific grounds for "cause" justifying dismissal. Although "bad faith" is not among the eleven enumerated grounds, many courts have held that a Chapter 13 case may be dismissed if it was not filed in good faith.
11 U.S.C. § 1307(c)(1) - (11).
See, e.g., In re Bertelt, 250 B.R. 739, 745 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 2000) ("Section 1307(c) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that on request of a party in interest or the United States trustee, and after notice and a hearing, the Court may dismiss a case for cause. Courts are uniform in holding that 'cause' for dismissal includes lack of good faith."); In re Bucco, 205 B.R. 323, 324 (Bankr.