04-28-2021
[…] During his plea allocution, respondent admitted that, on December 12, 2019, he had possessed heroin.
New York Penal Law § 220.03 states that "a person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the seventh degree when he or she knowingly and unlawfully possesses a controlled substance . . . . Criminal possession of a controlled substance in the seventh degree is a class A misdemeanor."
The OAE requested that we grant the motion for final discipline and impose a suspension of three or six months, with the conditions that respondent provide proof of his continued sobriety and his fitness to practice law.