In re Kaseburg
[…] "Whether a particular court has jurisdiction is a question of law reviewed de novo." Young v. Clark, 149 Wn.2d 130, 132, 65 P.3d 1192 (2003). Generally, "[a] party to a marriage dissolution has the right to have his interest in the property of the parties definitely and finally determined in the decree which dissolves the marriage." In re Marriage of Little, 96 Wn.2d 183, 194, 634 P.2d 498 (1981). However, RCW 26.09.080 expressly authorizes a trial court to "make such disposition of the property and the liabilities of the parties, either community or separate, as shall appear just and equitable" in a "proceeding for disposition of property following dissolution of the marriage ... by a court which . . . lacked jurisdiction to dispose of the property" at the time it entered a dissolution decree. As Division Three of this court has stated,