Bankruptcy Case No. 02-11588-13.
[…] Badger allowed VATW to use funds in secured accounts to pay employees and would have presumably sanctioned a transfer of his unpaid salary to Mr. Vogt. The transfer from VATW to the Debtor is not fraudulent simply because Mr. Vogt omitted the intermediate step of issuing a check to himself first. It was still his money that went to pay the debtor. See Trew v. Trew, 558 N.W. 2d 314 (Neb.Ct.App. 1996) (stating that implicit in "transfer" of property is requirement that debtor possesses the asset, inasmuch as a person cannot transfer asset that she does not own).
Wisconsin Statute § 242.05(1) provides:
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.
Badger's standing to object to the plan depends upon the Debtor's receipt of a fraudulent transfer. Since the transfer was not fraudulent, the Debtor is not obligated to Badger and Badger does not have standing to object to her plan.