In re Kam
[…] The attorney's acts and omissions within the scope of his or her employment are regarded as the client's acts; the attorney's negligence is attributed to the client."); see also Tex. Emp'rs Ins. Ass'n v. Wermske, 349 S.W.2d 90, 93 (Tex. 1961) ("The general rule is that the relationship of attorney and client is one of agency. Under this rule, the omissions, as well as the commissions, of an attorney are to be regarded as the acts of the client whom he represents; and his neglect is equivalent to the neglect of the client himself.").

Texas Government Code § 54A.207(c) states, in part, "A party must file an objection to an associate judge hearing a trial on the merits or presiding at a jury trial not later than the 10th day after the date the party receives notice that the associate judge will hear the trial."

Carol framed her eighth and ninth issues in the bill-of-review-related appeal as follows: