No. M2013-00546-COA-R3-JV
[…] Based upon the foregoing and other evidence presented, the circuit court found the expert testimony of Dr. Monroe convincing; it additionally stated that it found Kaitlynne's disclosures in the Child Advocacy Center video "compelling." After making her findings from the bench, the circuit court judge found that Kaitlynne was the victim of severe child abuse based upon her father touching and penetrating her vagina with his finger and that she was dependent and neglected. The court's order to this effect was entered on October 1, 2012.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(23)(C) defines "severe child abuse" to include the commission of any act towards the child prohibited by Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-522 [rape of a child] and Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-302 [incest]. Rape of a child is "the unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim, if the victim is more than three (3) years of age but less than thirteen (13) years of age." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-522(a). A person commits incest who "engages in sexual penetration" with a person known to be his child. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-302(a).