In re Kaiser Gypsum Co.
[…] 20. The earliest date for resolution of an underlying claim in connection with which Truck seeks deductible payment from the Debtors is December 10, 2013.

21. Applying California's tolling rule, Silvestro concluded at the earliest when the time to appeal the judgment entered October 6, 2010 expired. Thus, Debtors' claim against Truck for Silvestro appeal bond premiums would have been timely under California law through at least early October 2014.

22. As a result, the statutory requirement of Section 431.70—that the Truck deductible claim (which accrued as early as December 10, 2013) and the Silvestro appeal bond premium claim (which was timely until at least October 2014)—"existed . . . at any point in time when neither demand was barred by the statute of limitations" is met and Debtors' setoff claim for the Silvestro appeal bond premiums is timely.