In re Kaiser Gypsum Co.
[…] July 16, 2013) (under section 558, setoff rights are determined under non-bankruptcy law).

16. Under California law, if Truck's claims for deductible payments and Debtors' claims for Silvestro appeal bond premiums both existed at a time when neither demand was barred by the statute of limitations, Debtors' monetary cross-demand is timely. Specifically, Section 431.70 of the California Code of Civil Procedure codifies setoff as an affirmative defense and expressly makes setoff claims timely, providing in relevant part, as follows: "Where cross-demands for money have existed between persons at any point in time when neither demand was barred by the statute of limitations, and an action is thereafter commenced by one such person, the other person may assert in the answer the defense of payment in that the two demands are compensated so far as they equal each other, notwithstanding that an independent action asserting the person's claim would at the time of filing the answer be barred by the statute of limitations." See Cal Civ. Proc. Code § 431.70.

17. As the California Supreme Court has explained, "[o]ne important function of the section 431.70 setoff procedure is to provide partial relief from the statute of limitations.