In re K. P.
[…] The Department filed a motion to vacate this preliminary protective order on January 26, 2022, because K. P. had been safely returned to Mother and the Department had elected to provide family preservation services without the need of court involvement. The juvenile court, however, denied the motion to vacate on mootness grounds. The court reasoned that, as a result of the Department's voluntary dismissal, the case was closed, and it did not need to consider the motion to vacate. This appeal followed.

Pursuant to OCGA § 15-11-32 (b), "[a]n order of the court may ... be changed, modified, or vacated on the ground that changed circumstances so require in the best interests of a child" in appropriate circumstances.

Mother contends that the trial court erred by dismissing the Department's motion to vacate the preliminary protective order as moot, and the Department concedes that Mother's position is correct.