In re K. P.
[…] App. 94, 94, 744 S.E.2d 88 (2013).

In this case, Mother faces analogous collateral consequences from the juvenile court's preliminary protective order, despite the fact that the Department voluntarily dismissed the underlying dependency action. For example, the preliminary protective order could be taken into consideration by the juvenile court at a later date if Mother is involved in a subsequent dependency or termination proceeding. See, e.g., OCGA § 15-11-311 (a) (5) ("In determining whether a child is without proper parental care and control, the court shall consider, without being limited to ... evidence of past physical, mental, or emotional neglect by the parent").