In re J.W.S
[…] II. Issue

Respondent argues the trial court erred when it denied her motion to dismiss pursuant to Rule 12(b)(2) of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure.

III. Guardian ad Litem Motion to Dismiss Appeal

On 6 March 2008, the Guardian ad Litem moved to dismiss respondent's appeal as interlocutory. The Guardian ad Litem argued because respondent appealed the denial of a motion to dismiss, her appeal was interlocutory and should be dismissed. We disagree.

Respondent's motion to dismiss was made pursuant to Rule 12(b)(2) of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure and based upon insufficient minimum contacts. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(b) (2007) states, " [a]ny interested party shall have the right of immediate appeal from an adverse ruling as to the jurisdiction of the court over the person or property of the defendant or such party may preserve his exception for determination upon any subsequent appeal in the cause." (Emphasis supplied). Our Supreme Court has held "that the right of immediate appeal of an adverse ruling as to jurisdiction over the person, under [N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(b)], is limited to rulings on `minimum contacts' questions, the subject matter of Rule 12(b)(2)." Love v.