In re J.W.
[…] United States v. Covington, 459 A.2d 1067, 1068 n. 1 (D.C.1983). Although the Council may not have intended to repeal the previous statute in its entirety, it did not restore the original expansive language when it enacted a new statute to replace the old one. It appears that this process of repeal and partial reenactment has left a statutory gap. Cf., e.g., Del.Code Ann. tit. 11, § 828 (West 2014) (prohibiting possession of burglar's tools or instruments facilitating theft); N.Y. Penal Law § 140.35 (McKinney 2014) (prohibiting possession of burglar's tools and instruments “adapted, designed or commonly used for committing or facilitating ... offenses involving larceny by a physical taking”); Va.Code Ann. § 18.2–94 (West 2014) (prohibiting possession of tools or implements “with intent to commit burglary, robbery or larceny”).