In re J.W.
[…] The court reiterated the last sentiment at the disposition hearing, stating: "In the modern era you can't, in schools, threat[en] to shoot people. It's just - 10 years ago, 20 years ago maybe, but there's too many shootings and people are too nervous about it."

The court ultimately found J.W. delinquent and placed him on three years' probation. This timely appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

Section 3-1001(b) of the Criminal Law Article prohibits threats of mass violence, defining such conduct as "knowingly threaten[ing] to commit . . . a crime of violence" that, if carried out, "would place five or more people at substantial risk of death or serious physical injury[.]" No reported Maryland decision has expressly addressed whether proof of a speaker's specific intent to threaten is a required element under § 3-1001. Although J.W. and the State present opposing arguments on that question, they agree that the State had the burden of proving beyond a reasonable