In re Justin F.
[…] Zizka v. Water Pollution Control Authority, 195 Conn. 682 (1985). "Facts showing the service of process in time, form, and manner sufficient to satisfy the requirements of mandatory statutes in that regard are essential to jurisdiction over the person." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Bridgeport v. Debek, 210 Conn. 175, 179-80, (1989).

The statute which governs the service of termination of parental rights petitions upon respondents is C.G.S. § 45a-716(c). That statute provides in relevant part: "[N]otice of the hearing and a copy of the petition [for termination of parental rights], certified by the petitioner, the petitioner's agent or attorney, shall be served at least ten days before the hearing by personal service or service at the person's usual place of abode on [the parents of the minor child] who are within the state, and by first class mail on the Commissioner of Children and Families and the Attorney General."

The respondents appear to interpret this statutory language to include the requirement that they must be personally served at their place of abode. This court does not agree with that interpretation.