In re Justin F.
[…] The later argument assumes that all information about a respondent's compliance with specific steps orders would be negative, and overlooks the possibility that compliance with such orders would be viewed favorably by the court, and would be helpful to the respondents. The former argument appears to disregard the rehabilitative purpose of C.G.S. § 46b-129(j), which states that upon commitment of a child: "The court shall order specific steps that the parent must take to facilitate the return of the child or youth to the custody of the parent."