In re Justin F.
[…] In support of this claim, they cite C.G.S. § 17a-112(k)(3) which requires the court in a termination case to consider ". . . the terms of any applicable court order entered into and agreed upon by any individual or agency and the parent, and the extent to which all parties have fulfilled their obligations under such order." The court does not accept this argument. The provisions of C.G.S. § 17a-112, which set forth the statutory scheme for the termination of parental rights, must be read in concert with C.G.S. § 46b-129(c)(6), the statute that vests the court with authority to issue specific steps orders at the outset of a neglect or uncared for proceeding. That statute does not mandate parental acquiescence, and states: "The court, after a hearing pursuant to this subsection shall order specific steps the commissioner and the parent or guardian shall take for the parent or guardian to regain or retain custody of the child or youth." (Emphasis added.)

The respondents appealed Judge Winslow's specific steps orders on February 4, 2008.

In their appeal, the respondents asserted that the amended specific steps orders violated their constitutional rights.