In re Just Plumbing Heating Supply, Inc.
[…] Certainly, the Debtor could file a liquidation plan under chapter 11, even when its basic premise is not to rehabilitate the bankrupt entity. See, e.g., In re Ionosphere Clubs, Inc., 184 B.R. 648, 654 (S.D.N.Y. 1995); In re Fairmont Commc'ns, No. 92-B-44861, 1993 WL 428710, at *5 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. Oct. 12, 1993); In re Thomson McKinnon Secs., Inc., 126 B.R. 833, 836 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1991). In fact, chapter 11 can give a debtor more time to arrange for an orderly liquidation than chapter 7.

Section 721 of the Bankruptcy Code permits a court to authorize a chapter 7 trustee to operate the debtor's business for a limited period of time "if such operation is in the best interests of the estate and consistent with the orderly liquidation of the estate." 11 U.S.C. § 721. But the emphasis is on a "limited period of time," without experienced management in control of the process.