In re Jurgielewicz Duck Farm
[…] In this case, all three conditions are satisfied. The January 18, 2007 Agreement and the Deed are between the Debtor and the County and Town. The parties intended the covenant to run with the land in perpetuity and be binding on the Debtor, its successors and assigns as specified in the January 18, 2007 Agreement and in the Deed. The Development Rights touch and concern the land as it restricts the use of the Property solely for agricultural purposes. Thus, the Development Rights constitute an interest in the Property.

A restriction on the use of land can be extinguished under RPAPL § 1951 which states in pertinent part:

1. No restriction on the use of land created at any time by covenant, promise or negative easement, or created on or after September 1, 1958, by a special limitation or condition subsequent governed by section 1953, shall be enforced by injunction or judgment compelling a conveyance of the land burdened by the restriction or an interest therein, nor shall such restriction be declared or determined to be enforceable, if, at the time the enforceability of the restriction is brought in question, it appears that the restriction is of no actual and substantial benefit to the persons seeking its enforcement or seeking a declaration or determination of its enforceability, either because the purpose of the restriction has already been accomplished or, by reason of changed conditions or other cause, its purpose is not capable of accomplishment, or for any other reason.

N.Y. REAL PROP. ACTS. Law § 1951(1) (McKinney 2009). If a court finds that the restriction is of no actual and substantial benefit to the persons seeking its enforcement either because the purpose of the restriction has already been accomplished or, by reason of changed conditions or other cause, its purpose is not capable of accomplishment, or for any other reason, the court may hold that the restriction is not enforceable and be extinguished upon payment of damages, if any, to the person who would otherwise be entitled to enforce it in the event of a breach. N.Y. REAL PROP. ACTS. LAW § 1951(2).