In re Jurgielewicz Duck Farm
[…] DISCUSSION

A debtor in possession, after notice and a hearing, may sell, other than in the ordinary course of business, property of the estate. 11 U.S.C. § 363(b)(1). Therefore, the initial inquiry is whether the Development Rights are property of the bankruptcy estate under 11 U.S.C. § 541 which the Debtor can sell or otherwise affect.

The bankruptcy estate is comprised of "all legal or equitable interests of the debtor in property as of the commencement of the case." 11 U.S.C. § 541(a). "Property interests are created and defined by state law." Butner v. United States, 440 U.S. 48, 55 (1979). Under New York's Real Property Law § 245, "[a] greater estate or interest does not pass by grant or conveyance, than the grantor possessed or could lawfully convey, at the time of the delivery of the deed; except that every grant is conclusive against the grantor and his heirs claiming from him by descent, and as against a subsequent purchaser or incumbrancer from such grantor. . . ." N.Y. REAL PROPERTY LAW § 245 (McKinney 2006). See also 43A N.Y. Jur.2d Deeds § 241.

When the Debtor conveyed its interest in the Development Rights to the County and Town for fair consideration, it no longer owned the Development Rights.