In re Jurgielewicz Duck Farm
[…] Properties so dedicated shall constitute the state nature and historical preserve and they shall not be taken or otherwise disposed of except by law enacted by two successive regular sessions of the legislature.

N.Y. Const. art. XIV, § 4. Section 247 of New York's General Municipal Law states in pertinent part:

1. For the purposes of this section natural resources shall include but not be limited to agricultural lands defined as open lands actually used in bona fide agricultural production.

2. The acquisition of interests or rights in real property for the preservation of open spaces and areas shall constitute a public purpose for which public funds may be expended or advanced, and any county, city, town or village after due notice and a public hearing may acquire, by purchase, gift, grant, bequest, devise, lease or otherwise the fee or any lesser interest, development right, easement, covenant or other contractual right necessary to achieve the purposes of this chapter. . . .

N.Y. GEN. MUN. LAW § 247 (McKinney 1999).