In re Julian R.
[…] All of the allegations in this case are based on the theory of "predictive neglect."

The doctrine of "predictive neglect" has previously been enunciated by the Appellate Court. "Our statutes clearly permit an adjudication of neglect based on potential for harm or abuse to occur in the future. General Statutes § 17a-101(a) provides: The public policy of this state is: To protect children whose health and welfare may be adversely affected through injury and neglect . . . By its terms, § 17a-101(a) connotes a responsibility on the state's behalf to act before the actual occurrence of injury or neglect has taken place." In Re Michael D., 58 Conn.App. 119 (2000). See also: In Re Jermaine S., 86 Conn.App. 819 (2004).