File No. 1975-443/B
[…] Various canons and rules of grammatical construction may be utilized to assist in determining the testator's intent, but are not dispositive, and always subordinate to the intent of the testator. (Matter of Gourary , 34 Misc 2d 486 [Sur Ct, New York County 2011] ).
The court's task in a construction proceeding is made more complicated by the fact that there is no clear burden of proof. Appellate case law indicates that there is an equal burden on both parties ( Matter of Revson , 86 AD2d 872 [2d Dept 1982] ).
As it relates to the decedent's Will, EPTL § 2-1.2[a] provides that "whenever a disposition of property is made to ‘issue’, such issue, if in equal degree of consanguinity to their common ancestor, take per capita, but if in unequal degree, per stirpes, unless a contrary intention is expressed."
The Reid Respondents argue that this statutory presumption is overcome when the Will is read as a whole and reveals the decedent's intent to treat her daughters equally and the grandchildren are limited an equal share of only their own mother's portion of the estate.