Case No. 98-59752-MM Chapter 7; Adversary No. 00-5423
[…] Id.
In the instant case, there is a difference between the laws of California and Delaware. The statutes addressing the liability of directors are similar but not identical. The result may be the same under either state's laws, but it is difficult to predict with certainty because there is very little case law applying the California statutes.
It is not necessary for the court to affirmatively conclude there is a difference between the two states' laws. California has expressly declared that it does not have an interest in applying its own law. Section 2116 of the California Corporations Code provides:
The directors of a foreign corporation transacting intrastate business are liable to the corporation, its shareholders, creditors, receiver, liquidator or trustee in bankruptcy for the . . . violation of official duty according to any applicable laws of the state or place of incorporation or organization, whether committed or done in this state or elsewhere.
CAL. CORP. CODE § 2116 (West 2000) (emphasis added).
Even before the adoption of § 2116, California applied the laws of the state of incorporation when enforcing violations of directors' official duties. Pratt v. Odell Co., 49 Cal.App.2d 550, 559 (Cal.Ct.App. (1st Dist.)1942).