117410/09.
[…] Petitioner argues that the deletion of the last sentence was not intended to expand the class of liable parties to all property owners leasing space, but was intended to eliminate a narrow exception applied to those property owners who were directly leasing/marketing space to advertisers. The court is not Inclined to agree. Looking at the plain language of the statutes, an OAC is defined as a business entity, that, as part of its regular business, among other things, engaged in the outdoor advertising business (Admin. Code § 26-259 [b]). An entity is engaged in the outdoor advertising business when it "leas[es] . . . or otherwise directly or indirectly mak[es] space or signs situated on buildings and premises within the city of New York available to others for advertising purposes" (Admin. Code § 26-259 [c]). If the City Council intended to exclude property owners who lease advertising space to registered OACs, it would have expressly provided so.