117410/09.
[…] The DOB appealed, arguing that the ALJ incorrectly ruled that JT Tai was not an OAC as defined under the Administrative Code §§ 26-259 (b) and (c). On August 18, 2009, the Board reversed the decision holding that JT Tai was an OAC engaged in the outdoor advertising business sufficient to trigger the higher civil penalties set forth under the Administrative Code § 26-262. Specifically, § 26-259 (b) of the Administrative Code provides that an outdoor advertising company is "a person, corporation, partnership or other business entity that as a part of the regular conduct of its business engages in, or by way of advertising, promotions or other methods, holds itself out as engaging in the outdoor advertising business." Under subsection (c) of § 26-259, outdoor advertising business "means the business of selling, leasing, marketing, managing or otherwise directly or indirectly making space on signs situated on buildings and premises within the City of New York available to others for advertising purposes."
Administrative Code §§ 26-259 and 26-262, as adopted by Local Laws 14 and 31, were repealed by Local Law 33 of 2007, and are currently set forth In the Plumbing Code 28-502.1 — Definitions, and 28-502.6 — Criminal and Civil Penalties.