In re J.T.
[…] (a)(1).) The Legislature also enacted section 730.5, which authorizes ordering wards to pay fines if the court finds that the minor has the financial ability to pay. (Stats. 1980, ch 991, § 2, p. 3137.)

         Both adult and juvenile probationers are now subject to imposition of orders to pay restitution fines and victim restitution. The adult restitution fine is imposed whether or not probation is granted. (Pen. Code, § 1202.4.) The juvenile restitution fine is imposed as a condition of probation. (§ 730.6, subd. (l).)

         However, we find no counterpart to Penal Code section 1203.1b in the Welfare and Institutions Code. As minor points out, its closest analog is section 903.2, which states: “(a) The juvenile court may require that the father, mother, spouse, or other person liable for the support of a minor, the estate of that person, and the estate of the minor shall be liable for the cost to the county of the probation supervision, home supervision, or electronic surveillance of the minor, pursuant to the order of the juvenile court, by the probation officer. The liability of these persons (in this article called relatives) and estates shall be a joint and several liability.

         “(b) Liability shall be imposed on a person pursuant to this section only if he or she has the financial ability to pay. In evaluating a family’s financial ability to pay under this section, the county shall take into consideration the family income, the necessary obligations of the family, and the number of persons dependent upon this income.”

         In light of the parallel developments of the statutes governing adult and juvenile probationers, we agree with minor’s contention that there is no statutory authority to require him, as a condition of probation or otherwise, to pay for the cost of his own probation supervision.