In re J.T.
[…] To avoid inviting arbitrary enforcement and to provide fair warning of what locations minor should avoid, we conclude that the probation condition requires modification, either by identifying a specific distance from schools in general (e.g., 50 feet), employing a different measure of physical proximity (e.g., “on” or “one block away”) or otherwise mapping areas (e.g. “the 1200 block of Monterey Street in Hollister”) for the probationer to avoid.

We do not intend to suggest that all penal statutes employing the word “adjacent” are unconstitutionally vague. (E.g., Pen. Code, § 626.8 [prohibiting disruption of school by any person “who comes into any school building or upon any school ground, or street, sidewalk, or public way adjacent thereto”]; Pen. Code, § 4571 [prohibiting felons from coming on grounds of any institution housing prisoners without the warden’s consent or upon “lands belonging or adjacent thereto”]; Pen.