In re J.S.
[…] Id. § 7.02(a)(2). Each party to an offense may be charged with commission of the offense. Id. § 7.01(b).

A. Standard of Review

By a preponderance of the evidence, the State bears the burden of persuading the juvenile court that waiving its jurisdiction is appropriate. In re A.B., No. 02-18-00274-CV, 2019 WL 983751, at *2 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth Feb. 28, 2019, no pet.) (mem. op.); see Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 51.17(a) ("Except . . . for the burden of proof to be borne by the state in adjudicating a child to be delinquent or in need of supervision . . . or otherwise when in conflict with a provision of this title, the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure govern proceedings under this title."). We thus review a juvenile court's factual findings supporting its waiver-and-transfer order under traditional civil evidentiary-sufficiency principles. A.B., 2019 WL 983751, at *2; D.S., 2017 WL 3187021, at *2.