In re J.S.
[…] Modification proceedings, however, are governed by Family Code Chapter 156, not Chapter 153. Cf. In re V.L.K., 24 S.W.3d 338, 343 (Tex. 2000) ("Chapter 153 and Chapter 156 are distinct statutory schemes that involve different issues."). But, because the Holley factors are not exclusive, 544 S.W.2d at 371-72, the § 153.134(a) factors may also be considered in a modification case. See Caldwell v. Garfutt, No. 03-14-00019-CV, 2016 WL 105920, at *5 (Tex. App.—Austin Jan. 7, 2016, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (citing § 153.134(a)(2) in a modification appeal). Mother focuses on the factor stated in § 153.134(a)(2), which is "the ability of the parents to give first priority to the welfare of the child and reach shared decisions in the child's best interest." FAM. § 153.134(a)(2).

We review a modification decision for abuse of discretion. See In re M.M.S., 256 S.W.3d 470, 476 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, no pet.).