In re J.S.
[…] Mother timely filed a new trial motion, which was overruled by operation of law. She also timely requested findings of fact and conclusions of law, but the trial court did not make any.

Mother timely appealed.

II. ANALYSIS

A. Point of Error One: Did the trial court err by failing to interview the children in chambers?

Mother complains that the trial court did not interview the children in chambers pursuant to Texas Family Code § 153.009(a). We conclude that Mother did not preserve this point of error because she did not raise the issue at the bench trial.

Family Code § 153.009(a) provides that, in a nonjury trial and on a party's application, the trial court shall interview in chambers a child twelve years old or older "to determine the child's wishes as to conservatorship or as to the person who shall have the exclusive right to determine the child's primary residence." TEX. FAM. CODE § 153.009(a).

Mother's petition requested a § 153.009(a) interview. About a month before trial, she filed a motion requesting such an interview.