85 EDM 2024 86 EDM 2024
[…] The court must "provide balanced attention to the protection of the community, the imposition of accountability for offenses committed and the development of competencies to enable the child to become a responsible and productive member of the community." Id.
Moreover, the Juvenile Act mandates that the court state the reasons why commitment to an out-of-home facility is "the least restrictive placement that is consistent with the protection of the public and best suited to the child's treatment, supervision, rehabilitation and welfare." 42 Pa.C.S. § 6352(c). Pursuant to Section 6301, a child should be separated from his or her parents "only when necessary for his welfare, safety or health or in the interests of public safety." 42 Pa.C.S. § 6301(b)(3). The Juvenile Act directs the court to employ "evidence-based practices whenever possible . . . by using the least restrictive intervention that is consistent with the protection of the community, the imposition of accountability for offenses committed and the rehabilitation, supervision and treatment needs of the child." 42 Pa.C.S. § 6301(b)(3)(i).
With the foregoing standard in mind, we now turn to Petitioner's first claim that the juvenile court failed to engage in an individualized assessment because it had predetermined an out-of-home placement for the first violation. Petitions at 12.