85 EDM 2024 86 EDM 2024
[…] Id. The court also did not order a presentence investigation report, thus precluding a presumption that the court "was aware of relevant information regarding [the appellant's] character and weighed those considerations along with the mitigating statutory factors." Id. Accordingly, "[f]or all of these reasons," we vacated the appellant's sentence. Id.
Next, we address Petitioner's claim that the juvenile court failed to impose the least restrictive measures to treat and rehabilitate him. Petitions at 14. We disagree.
As stated, under Section 6352 of the Juvenile Act, when committing a juvenile to an out-of-home facility, the court is required to state on the record in open court, inter alia, "the reasons why commitment to that facility or type of facility was determined to be the least restrictive placement that is consistent with the protection of the public and best suited to the child's treatment, supervision, rehabilitation and welfare." 42 Pa.C.S. § 6352(c); see Pa.R.J.C.P. 512(D)(4)(b) (requiring the juvenile court to state on the record, among other things, why "the out-of-home placement ordered is the least restrictive type of placement").