85 EDM 2024 86 EDM 2024
[…] Super. 2016).
As this Court explained in In re Love, 646 A.2d 1233 (Pa. Super. 1994), appeal denied, 655 A.2d 511 (Pa. 1995),
[T]he discretion of the Juvenile Court in implementing a disposition is broad, it is flexible and the Juvenile Court has considerable power to review and modify the commitment, taking into account the rehabilitative progress or lack of it of the juvenile. Without extreme specificity as to the error by the court in imposing the commitment, there can be no basis for setting aside the disposition.Id. at 1238 n.5.
Pursuant to Section 6352(a) of the Juvenile Act, the juvenile court's disposition must "be consistent with the protection of the public interest and best suited to the child's treatment, supervision, rehabilitation and welfare[.]" 42 Pa.C.S. § 6352(a). The court must "provide balanced attention to the protection of the community, the imposition of accountability for offenses committed and the development of competencies to enable the child to become a responsible and productive member of the community." Id.