In re Jourdan
[…] E.D.N.C. 1984) (emphasizing that the joint bankruptcy estates of codebtors are separate entities (citing In re Howard, 6 B.R. 220, 220 (Bankr. S.D. Ohio 1980)).

North Carolina has opted out of the federal exemptions scheme provided under § 522(d) of the Bankruptcy Code; therefore, "the exemptions of bankruptcy debtors in North Carolina 'depend on [state] law both for substance and for procedure.'" In re Pinner, 146 B.R. 659, 660 n. 2 (Bankr. E.D.N.C. 1992) (quoting Dominion Bank of Cumberlands, N.A. v. Nuckolls, 780 F.2d 408, 417 (4th Cir. 1985) (Hoffman, J., concurring)); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1601(f). North Carolina's statutory exemption scheme, laid out primarily in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1601(a), provides as follows:

(a) Exempt property. - Each . . . debtor is entitled to retain free of the enforcement of the claims of creditors:
(1) The debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceed thirty-five thousand dollars ($35,000) in value, in real property or personal property that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor uses as a residence, in a cooperative that owns property that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor uses as a residence, or in a burial plot for the debtor or a dependent of the debtor; however, an unmarried debtor who is 65 years of age or older is entitled to retain an aggregate interest in the property not to exceed sixty thousand dollars ($60,000) in value so long as the property was previously owned by the debtor as a tenant by the entireties or as a joint tenant with rights of survivorship and the former co-owner of the property is deceased.