In re Josiah D.
[…] At the start of both the neglect proceeding and the termination trial, the father was advised of the possible consequences of his decision not to testify.

The father looks to General Statutes § 52-216c and State v. Malave , 250 Conn. 722, 737 A.2d 442 (1999), to support his position that the court was required to advise him that it would draw an adverse inference from his decision not to testify. Both the statute and Malave are inapplicable to a termination of parental rights trial. Section 52-216c and Malave concern jury instructions and final arguments of counsel permitted in civil and criminal cases, respectively. Section 52-216c provides: "No court in the trial of a civil action may instruct the jury that an inference unfavorable to any party's cause may be drawn from the failure of any party to call a witness at such trial. However, counsel for any party to the action shall be entitled to argue to the trier of fact during closing arguments, except where prohibited by section 52-174, that the jury should draw an adverse inference from another party's failure to call a witness who has been proven to be available to testify." Although a termination of parental rights proceeding is noncriminal in nature; In re Samantha C. , supra, 268 Conn. at 673, 847 A.2d 883 ; such cases are tried to the court, not to a jury.