In re Josephine H.
[…] Gregory D. Smith, Clarksville, Tennessee, for the appellants, Richard H. and Tina H. Jonathan Skrmetti, Attorney General and Reporter, and Mara M. Cunningham, Assistant Attorney General, for the appellee, Tennessee Department of Children's Services


Appeal from the Circuit Court for Montgomery County No. CC2021CV1439 Kathryn Wall Olita, Judge

This is a dependency and neglect case. Appellants/parents do not dispute the trial court's finding that the children are dependent and neglected. Rather, the sole issue involves whether the trial court's disposition, under Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-130, was made in compliance with section 37-1-130(c) and, if so, whether the placement of the children with their aunt was “best suited to the protection and physical, mental and moral welfare of the child[ren].”

Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-130(a). Affirmed and remanded. Tenn. R. App. P. 3 Appeal as of Right; Judgment of the Circuit Court Affirmed and Remanded

Gregory D. Smith, Clarksville, Tennessee, for the appellants, Richard H. and Tina H.