In re Joseph R.
[…] The other requires a petitioner to plead and prove by clear and convincing evidence that "[t]he child was conceived as a result of an act of sexual assault, as defined in Title 17-A, section 253, 254 or 556, or a comparable crime in another jurisdiction," id. § 1658(2)(B), (3-A)(B) (2024).

The full text of subsection 1658(2)(C) provides as follows:

2. Grounds for petition. The following allegations, if proven, are sufficient grounds to terminate a parent's parental rights and responsibilities under this section:
....
C. A final order, other than in a protection from abuse matter under former chapter 101 or 103, that has been in effect for at least 12 months grants the petitioner exclusive parental rights and responsibilities with respect to all aspects of the child's welfare, with the exception of the right and responsibility for support, without reserving for the parent any rights to make decisions, to have access to records or to have contact with the child, and termination of the parent's parental rights and responsibilities is necessary to protect the child from serious harm or the threat of serious harm.
19-A M.R.S. § 1658(2)(C) (2024).