In re Joseph R.
[…] Hastey, 2018 ME 147, ¶ 23, 196 A.3d 432 (quotation marks omitted). Here, it is clear that, when viewed through a wider lens, the pertinent language in section 1658(1-A) does not divest the Probate Court of subject matter jurisdiction in this matter.

[¶10] We begin our analysis by noting that, with some exceptions not pertinent to the issue before us, Probate Courts have "exclusive jurisdiction over . . . [p]etitions for adoption." 18-C M.R.S. § 9-103(1)(A) (2024). Probate Courts also have "exclusive jurisdiction over . . . [t]ermination of parental rights proceedings brought pursuant to section 9-204." Id. § 9-103(1)(D) (2024). Section 9-204, which is titled, "Termination of parental rights," provides in relevant part: