14-P-776
[…] Basta, and the employee provided testimony at a hearing. The administrative judge awarded G. L. c. 152, § 30, medical benefits and G. L. c. 152, § 34, total incapacity benefits from July 22, 2003, through April 1, 2004, adopting the IME's opinion that the period of causally-related symptoms and disability was finite and would have ended at least by April 2, 2004. The Department of Industrial Accidents reviewing board (board) affirmed the decision of the administrative judge pursuant to G. L. c. 152, § 11C. The employee appeals. We affirm.
Discussion. "[T]he reviewing board shall reverse the decision of an administrative judge only if it determines that such administrative judge's decision is beyond the scope of his authority, arbitrary or capricious, or contrary to law." Kelly's Case, 78 Mass. App. Ct. 907, 908-909 (2011) (citations omitted). We conduct a limited review of the board's decision.