holding that creditor could not create new judgment lien post-discharge "through the guise of an in rem action"
[…] U.S. v. Wood , 658 F.Supp. 1561, 1566 (W.D. Ky. 1987) ) (citation omitted).The original tax liens never attached to the Debtor's Johnson County Property and cannot support KTBS's and Bilz's attempt to collect on the certificates of delinquency in the Johnson County Action.
2. K.R.S. § 134.546(4) Does Not Create A Statutory Lien on the Johnson County Properties.
KTBS also claims the Johnson County Action does not violate the discharge injunction because it only seeks to satisfy the Franklin County tax liability through an in rem judgment based on a lien created by K.R.S. § 134.546(4). [ECF No. 132, p. 4 of 16.] Section 134.546(4) provides: "Any property while owned by a delinquent taxpayer shall be subject to foreclosure or execution in satisfaction of a judgment pursuant to an action in rem or an action in personam, or both, to enforce the obligation." KTBS argues that K.R.S. § 134.546(4) creates a "statutory security interest in the subject properties for the amounts of the unsatisfied in rem judgments, which it perfected by filing its notices of lien...." [ECF No. 132, p. 7 of 16.]