holding that creditor could not create new judgment lien post-discharge "through the guise of an in rem action"
[…] Laferty v. Wickes Lumber Co. , 708 S.W.2d 107, 109 (Ky. App. 1986) ; see also Pearce v. Univ. of Louisville , 448 S.W.3d 746 (Ky. 2014) ("It is fundamental that the courts ‘are not authorized to read into [a] statute something that is not there.’ ").
The Kentucky legislature has shown it will use specific language creating a lien when a statutory security interest is intended. See, e.g. , KY. REV. STAT. § 131.515(1) ("If any person liable to pay any tax administered by the department, other than a tax subject to KRS 134.420, neglects or refuses to pay the tax after demand, the tax due together with all penalties, interest, and other costs applicable provided by law shall be a lien in favor of the Commonwealth of Kentucky."); KY. REV. STAT. § 134.420(1) ("The state and each county, city, or other taxing district shall have a lien on the property assessed for taxes ...."); KY. REV. STAT. § 134.810(7) ("... the state and each county, city, urban-county government, or other taxing district shall have a lien on all motor vehicles owned or acquired by the person who owned the motor vehicle at the time the tax liability arose."); KY. REV. STAT. § 138.880(3) ("The