In re Jones
[…] Relators and real party state that the trial court has not heard the appeal.

We note that many of relator Jones's objections appear not to be directed to any specific findings made by the associate judge.

Family code section 201.015 prescribes an appeal to a referring court. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 201.015 (Vernon 2002). Family code section 201.015(b) states: "An appeal to the referring court must be in writing specifying the findings and conclusions of the associate judge to which the party objects. The appeal is limited to the specified findings and conclusions." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 201.015(b) (Vernon 2002). Additionally, family code section 201.015(f) states: "The referring court, after notice to the parties, shall hold a hearing on all appeals not later than the 30th day after the date on which the initial appeal was filed with the referring court." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 201.015(f) (Vernon 2002).

A party who timely appeals under section 201.015 is entitled to a hearing de novo before the referring court. Fountain v. Knebel, 45 S.W.3d 736, 739 (Tex.App.-Dallas 2001, no pet.).