granting writ of mandamus to city council members to order recall election pursuant to duties under charter provision
[…] The City Council failed to call the elections. On February 8, 2011, the City Council failed to approve ordinances ordering special elections for the recall of McIntyre, McDuffie, and Davis. Relators petition this Court to compel Council Members McIntyre, McDuffie, Davis, Eddie Lowery, and Delores Terry, and Mayor Jill Kirkonis, to call for and hold the recall elections at the next authorized uniform election date. See Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 273.061 (West 2010). A response has been filed on behalf of the Mayor and the Council Members. Kirkonis and Lowery also filed disclaimers of interest in the proceeding and its outcome.
This Court "may issue a writ of mandamus to compel the performance of any duty imposed by law in connection with the holding of an election[.]" Id. The Home Rule Charter for the City of Cleve-land requires the Council to order and hold an election within forty-five days of the date on which the City Secretary certifies a recall petition to be sufficient. See Cleveland, Tex., Home Rule Charter art.