In re Jones
[…] Counsel for Jones argues that GrandSouth's debt is a secured debt since Jones owns the corporation that owns GrandSouth's collateral and because Jones currently has possession of the property. However, "[u]nder South Carolina law, a corporation is an entity, separate and distinct from its officers and stockholders." In re Jones, C/A No. 10-00724-jw, slip op. at 4 (Bankr. D.S.C. Mar. 31, 2010) (citing DeWitt Truck Brokers, Inc. v. W. Ray Flemming Fruit Co., 540 F.2d 681, 683 (4th Cir.1976)); see also, S.C. Code Ann. § 33-44-201 (2009) ("A limited liability company is a legal entity distinct from its members."). The members of an LLC "have no property interest in property owned by [the LLC]."