In re Jones
[…] Hearings were held on March 8, 2017 and April 5, 2017 to explore that question and Debtors' counsel filed a memorandum of law supporting their position (D.E. 20).

III. Analysis.

Following the enactment of the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005, the Code limits the dates on which the confirmation hearing can be scheduled. Section 1324(b) instructs that "[t]he hearing on confirmation of the plan may be held not earlier than 20 days and not later than 45 days after the date of the meeting of creditors under section 341(a), unless the court determines that it would be in the best interests of the creditors and the estate to hold such hearing at an earlier date and there is no objection to such earlier date." Thus, Congress instructs bankruptcy courts to schedule confirmation hearings within a window of 20 to 45 days after the date of the meeting of the creditors.