No. 01-03-00393-CV.
[…] In his third ground for relief, relator asserts that the October 5, 1998 "Order Enforcing Child Support Obligation" is void because the trial court's jurisdiction to issue the order had ended three days earlier, when P.H. became age 18.
Although the motion for enforcement on which the October 5, 1998 order is predicated is not in the clerk's record, it was obviously filed before October 2, 1998, when P.H. turned 18.
Undoubtedly, it was filed before September 10, 1998, which is the date that the order recites that the hearing on the motion occurred.
Texas Family Code section 157.005(a) provides:
The court retains jurisdiction to render a contempt order for failure to comply with the child support order if the motion for enforcement is filed not later than the sixth month after the date:
(1) the child becomes an adult; or
(2) on which the child support obligation terminates under the order or by operation of law.
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 157.005(a) (Vernon 2002).
Because the Attorney General filed the motion for enforcement before P.H. turned 18, or the date on which the child support obligation terminated under the order or by operation of law, the trial court had jurisdiction to issue the October 5, 1998 order. See In Re M.E.G., 48 S.W.3d 204, 207, 210 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi 2000, no pet.)