In re Jonas H.
[…] The State further argued that Jonas did not have capacity to make an informed decision, because he was not rational about his treatment plan despite being intelligent and well-spoken. Jonas urged the court to deny the petition because he had clearly articulated his reasons for not taking medication. The master found by clear and convincing evidence that Jonas was not competent to provide informed consent, medication was in his best interests, and there was no less intrusive alternative.

See AS 47.30.837(d)(1) (defining "competent" for purpose of patient giving informed consent to medication as "(A) has the capacity to assimilate relevant facts ...; (B) appreciates that the patient has a mental disorder or impairment ...; (C) has the capacity to participate in treatment decisions by means of a rational thought process; and (D) is able to articulate reasonable objections to using the offered medication").

The superior court adopted the master's recommendations and granted the petition for the 30-day commitment to API and the petition for involuntary administration of psychotropic medication. In its commitment order, the court concluded that Jonas was mentally ill and gravely disabled.