Case No. 2:01-bk-06221-SSC, Adv. No. 2:08-ap-00290-SSC.
[…] Without discussing the issue further or discussing the specific Regulation applicable to actions under Section 7433 of the Internal Revenue Code, the Second Circuit simply turns to a discussion of Section 7430 and 26 C.F.R. § 301.7430-1 (West 2009), the Regulation thereunder. Id. At least as to the facts in this case, this Court disagrees with the Second Circuit's sole reliance on 26 C.F.R. § 301.7430-1 (West 2009).
Although not discussed in Kuhl, another Subsection of the Regulation concerning Section 7433 of the Internal Revenue Code appears more relevant to the issues before this Court. 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-2(d)(2) (West 2009) states that although an administrative claim should generally be filed first with the IRS before filing an action with the bankruptcy court, there is an exception when the "administrative claim is filed in accordance with paragraph (e) of this section during the last six months of the period of limitations described in paragraph (g) of this section. . . ." Under such a factual predicate, the debtor need only file the administrative claim with the IRS, and then may immediately file an action with the bankruptcy court. 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-2(d)(2). In turn, Paragraph (g) states, in pertinent part:
(1). . . . A petition for damages under paragraph (a) of this section must be filed in bankruptcy court within two years after the date the cause of action accrues.
(2). . . . A cause of action under paragraph (a) of this section accrues when the taxpayer has had a reasonable opportunity to discover all essential elements of a possible cause of action.
26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-2(g) (West 2009). Thus, if a debtor discovers a claim concerning a violation of his or her discharge injunction, the debtor must file an action with the bankruptcy court within two years of that discovery, assuming the debtor has had "a reasonable opportunity to discover all essential elements of a possible cause of action" during that time period. In turn, if it is nearing the end of the two-year period, the debtor may file an administrative claim with the IRS, and then immediately file an action with the bankruptcy court if there is only six months left before the two-year period is about to expire.