In re Johnson & Johnson Talcum Powder Prods. Mktg., Sales Practices, & Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] L. Rev. 3, 3, 9–11 (1989)). In that connection, the D.C. Anti-SLAPP Act is intended "to protect targets of such meritless lawsuits by creating ‘substantive rights with regard to a defendant's ability to fend off’ a SLAPP." Id. Thus, the D.C. Anti-SLAPP Act permits a defendant to "file a special motion to dismiss ‘any claim arising from an act in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest.’ " Abbas v. Foreign Policy Grp., LLC , 783 F.3d 1328, 1332 (D.C. Cir. 2015) (quoting D.C. Code § 16-5502(a) ). In short, on a special motion to dismiss under the D.C. Anti-SLAPP Act, the defendant must make a "prima facie showing that the claim at issue arises from an act in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest." D.C. Code § 16-5502(b). If the defendant makes that showing, the plaintiff must demonstrate that "the claim is likely to succeed on the merits." Id. The D.C. Anti-SLAPP Act further permits the court to stay discovery pending resolution of the special motion to dismiss. Id. § 16-5502(c).