In re Johnson
[…] Id. Documentary evidence proffered by the Mexican government shall be admissible in evidence if it is properly authenticated and certified by the principal consular officer of the United States in Mexico. Id., 18 U.S.C. § 3190. Appropriate documentation typically includes authenticated statements, see, Sainez v. Venables, 588 F.3d 713, 717 (9th Cir. 2009) (certification of extradition based on sworn statements); or, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3190, may include "[d]epositions, warrants, or other papers" if "properly and legally authenticated so as to entitle them to be received for similar purposes by the tribunals of the foreign country from which the accused party shall have escaped."

The individual whose extradition is sought has limited evidentiary rights.