In re Johnson
[…] Because Johnson has been charged with the equivalent of aggravated homicide, 18 U.S.C. § 1111 and 18 U.S.C. § 2245, which is punishable by death or life imprisonment, there is no applicable United States statute of limitations. See, Skaftouros v. United States, 667 F.3d 144, 149-50 (2d Cir. 2011) ("[t]here is no applicable U.S. statute of limitations in this case because the crime charged is a capital offense. See 18 U.S.C. § 3281 ("An indictment for any offense punishable by death may be found at any time without limitation.")).

Skaftouros v. U.S., 667 F.3d at 150, citing, United States v.