In re Johnson
[…] ¶25 Finally, Katherine's Estate is not adequately represented by an existing party. Though Grundhauser was a party to the Agreement stemming from the prior failed attempt to become personal representative of Lena's Estate, his involvement in that limited capacity cannot impute his involvement on behalf of Katherine's Estate. At the time of the Agreement, Katherine's Estate was not an open probate, did not have an appointed personal representative, and was not represented by legal counsel. Under § 72-3-601(1), MCA, "[t]he duties and powers of a personal representative commence upon appointment." Thus, Grundhauser could not have legally represented the estate until after the Agreement.