08-12-2020
[…] [Citations.] If the provisions' intended purpose nonetheless remains opaque, we may consider extrinsic sources, such as an initiative's ballot materials. [Citation.] Moreover, when construing initiatives, we generally presume electors are aware of existing law. [Citation.] Finally, we apply independent judgment when construing constitutional and statutory provisions. [Citation.]" [Citation.]' [Citation.]" (Gadlin, supra, 31 Cal.App.5th at p. 789, review granted May 15, 2019, S254599.)
B. Gadlin, Schuster, and Alliance
Article I, section 32, subdivision (a)(1) provides: "Any person convicted of a nonviolent felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for parole consideration after completing the full term for his or her primary offense." (Italics added.)