08-12-2020
[…] The Department requests that we disagree with In re Gadlin (2019) 31 Cal.App.5th 784 and other cases previously rejecting the arguments advanced by the Attorney General. Once again, we reject the Attorney General's arguments and agree with petitioner.
BACKGROUND
Proposition 57 and Early Parole Consideration
In November 2016 California voters passed Proposition 57, The Public Safety and Rehabilitation Act of 2016. The initiative added section 32 to article I of the California Constitution which, among other things, provides for early parole consideration for inmates serving prison sentences for nonviolent offenses. The added section (Amendment) reads in part: "(a) The following provisions are hereby enacted to enhance public safety, improve rehabilitation, and avoid the release of prisoners by federal court order, notwithstanding anything in this article or any other provision of law: [¶] (1) Parole Consideration: Any person convicted of a nonviolent felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for parole consideration after completing the full term for his or her primary offense. [¶] (A) For purposes of this section only, the full term for the primary offense means the longest term of imprisonment imposed by the court for any offense, excluding the imposition of an enhancement, consecutive sentence, or alternative sentence. [¶] . . . [¶] (b) The Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation shall adopt regulations in furtherance of these provisions, and the Secretary of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation shall certify that these regulations protect and enhance public safety."
Unspecified references to article are to the California Constitution.
Section 2 of Proposition 57 states the voters' purposes, as relevant here, in approving the measure: "1. Protect and enhance public safety.