Case No. 97-2613.
[…] A two-day jury trial was scheduled for December 26 and 27. On November 14, 1996, the trial court reiterated the trial date by letter.
The next item in the record is another letter from the court, dated December 19, 1996. It states that the request for jury trial had been withdrawn and the trial was scheduled for January 31, 1997. There is no official record of Lisa's withdrawal of her jury trial demand.
Lisa argues that the right to a jury trial is protected by the State Constitution. See WIS. CONST. art. I, § 5. She further asserts that this right is reflected in § 805.01, STATS., requiring her waiver of a jury trial in a TPR case to be made knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently on the record. That section reads in relevant part:
(3) . . . The right to trial by jury is also waived if the parties or their attorneys of record, by written stipulation filed with the court or by an oral stipulation made in open court and entered on the record, consent to trial by the court sitting without a jury.
Lisa argues that because there is no record of her waiving her demanded jury trial, the judgment of the trial court should be summarily reversed.