In re J.O.
[…] The October 4 Order noted that J.O was attending OT (occupational therapy) and PT (physical therapy) at Mount Washington on a weekly basis and listed J.O's pending medical appointments prior to his surgery to repair the growing fracture in his skull. The Order also stated:

Although we refer to the October 4 hearing as a six-month hearing, the juvenile court may hold a review hearing earlier than six-months from the date of the previous hearing if it so chooses. CJP § 3-816.2 (providing that a juvenile court "shall conduct a hearing to review the status of each child under its jurisdiction within 6 months after the filing of the first petition under this subtitle and at least every 6 months thereafter").

[J.O.]'s parents were referred by [the Department] to parenting classes at Johns Hopkins-Bayview on Wednesdays from 9-11:30 a.m. Mother was provided a bus pass to get to the classes. Father indicated that he had to work and could not attend. Mother also has not attended.