In re J.O.
[…] In re Yve S., 373 Md. at 570-71. Where a child has been declared a CINA, however, and evidence of abuse exists, a juvenile court is no longer at liberty to make a custody decision without meeting certain other statutory requirements. Id. at 571. As we will explain further, because the CINA disposition hearing is a custody proceeding, the juvenile court is bound by FL § 9-101, which applies "in any custody and visitation proceedings" in which a court has reasonable grounds to believe a child has been abused or neglected. FL § 9-101(a).

Once a child has been declared a CINA due to abuse or neglect, under FL § 9-101(b), the court must first "specifically find that there is no likelihood of further child abuse or neglect" before returning the child to the custody of his or her parents. This is the factual finding that we directed the court to make in our July 23, 2019 remand order.