In re J.O.
[…] See id. § 600A.8(3)(b), .8(4).

When the court terminates a parent's parental rights on multiple statutory grounds, we may affirm if any ground is supported by clear and convincing evidence. See In re D.W., 791 N.W.2d 703, 706 (Iowa 2010). Although the mother addresses support as part of her argument she did not abandon the child, failure to support the child is a separate ground for termination, and the court expressly cited it as a separate ground. See id. § 600A.8(4). The statute provides the court may terminate a parent's rights when the parent "has been ordered to contribute to the support of the child. . . and has failed to do so without good cause." Id.

The mother admits she did not pay support "pursuant to the custody order" but argues she and the father were living together for extended periods of time and she assumed a share of the child's expenses. She also argues she "provided support within her means."