No. COA17-807
[…] Chicora Country Club v. Town of Erwin, 128 N.C. App. 101, 109, 493 S.E.2d 797, 802 (1997).
This Court reviews de novo the trial court's determination of whether "an out-of-court statement is admissible pursuant to N.C. R. Evid. Rule 803." State v. Wilson, 197 N.C. App. 154, 159, 676 S.E.2d 512, 515 (2009).
III. Analysis
A. Respondent-Father Stokely
We first address respondent-father Stokely's contention the trial court failed to make appropriate findings of fact under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901 to cease reunification efforts with him.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901(c) permits the trial court to cease reunification efforts at an initial disposition hearing under certain circumstances. This section provides, in pertinent part:
(c) If the disposition order places a juvenile in the custody of a county department of social services, the court shall direct that reasonable efforts for reunification as defined in G.S. 7B-101 shall not be required if the court makes written findings of fact pertaining to any of the following[:]
(1) A court of competent jurisdiction has determined that aggravated circumstances exist because the parent has committed or encouraged the commission of, or allowed the continuation of, any of the
following upon the juvenile:
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901(c)(1) (2017).a. Sexual abuse.
b. Chronic physical or emotional abuse.
c. Torture.
d. Abandonment.
e. Chronic or toxic exposure to alcohol or controlled substances that causes impairment of or addiction in the juvenile.
f. Any other act, practice, or conduct that increased the enormity or added to the injurious consequences of the abuse or neglect.
Recently, a majority of a panel of this Court interpreted Section 901(c)(1) to mean the trial court must find the existence of the aggravated circumstances in a previously entered order, and not within the disposition order ceasing reunification efforts.