COA23-1105
[…] While respondent-mother clearly made some improvement in her physical health, the court found her psychological evaluation indicated she displayed "clear impairment in her short-term memory and attention" and that "[h]er cognitive challenges are significant and are sufficient to create substantial challenges to parenting."
Respondent-mother also had not secured economic or domestic stability. This finding alone cannot support termination of her parental rights. N. C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(2) includes the "poverty exception," which provides "No parental rights, however, shall be terminated for the sole reason that the parents are unable to care for the juvenile on account of their poverty." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(2) (2023).
Our Supreme Court has recently held: "The poverty exception in N.C. G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(2) does not define the 'elements' of this statutory ground for terminating parental rights.