In re J.J.B. III.
[…] J.J.B. III complains there is no evidence that the Jefferson County Juvenile Probation Department exhausted all means to rehabilitate him. In making its determination to waive its exclusive original jurisdiction and transfer J.J.B. III to criminal district court, the juvenile court is required to consider the likelihood of the rehabilitation of the child using the procedures, services, and facilities that are currently available to the juvenile court. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.02(f)(4). The juvenile's age at the time of the transfer "hearing is relevant to the 'likelihood of the rehabilitation of the child by use of procedures, services, and facilities currently available to the juvenile court'"because the juvenile court's resources are designed to assist and rehabilitate children, not adults. See Bell, 649 S.W.3d at 896-97 (citations omitted).