In re J.J.B. III.
[…] As for J.J.B. III's complaint that the juvenile court abused its discretion by failing to follow the Progressive Sanctions Model, we note that a juvenile may not appeal based on a departure from the Sanction Level Assignment Model provided by Chapter 59 of the Texas Family Code. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 59.014(3); In re A.G., 292 S.W.3d 755, 762 n.2 (T ex. App.-Eastland 2009, no pet); see also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 59.003 (Sanction Level Assignment Model). Section 59.014 provides that a child may not appeal based on "a departure from the sanction level assignment model provided by this chapter[.]" Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 59.014(3). Nothing in Chapter 59 prohibits imposing appropriate sanctions that are different from those provided at any sanction level. In re C.C., 13 S.W.3d 854, 858 (Tex. App.-Austin 2000, no pet.) (citing Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 59.003(e)).